Pages

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Beasties in the 'Maters

There are about 10 Hummingbirds flitting about, feeding or waiting their turn, at the 2 feeders on my front porch.  Murphy is sitting on the table by the windows, just trembling!  I'm not sure if she is trembling with delight or despair!  LOL  She's chattering, too which is something she usually does when she is curled up near me and is seemingly content......not sure what it means in this case.  God, I love that cat!!


I had a rather horrifying experience with my patio tomato plants today.  I've wanted my own tomato plants on the back patio since we moved into this house.  For some silly reason, this is the first year I have actually gotten any for myself.  I have/had? 2 Husky Cherry plants and 1 Grape Tomato plant.  I've been tending them carefully and they've been doing so well.  Especially the Grape Tomato.  In fact, after Chuck left for work this AM I had intended to go back out and take pictures of this robust, healthy plant with it's awesome clusters of Grape Tomatoes on it.  But, alas, I got distracted by my pot of Kick Ass coffee and FaceBook.....then laundry, then baking.  In fact I was right in the middle of melting my butter and white chocolate (for my Raspberry White Chocolate Blondies...yum!) when Chuck came in the back door and gruffly demanded to know what the hell I did to my tomato plants! 

Me: Nothing.....why??
Chuck: Well, all the leaves are gone off the plants!
Me: yeah, right.  Bull shit! I'm trying to bake here.
Chuck: SERIOUSLY!!!
Me: WTF?!? They were fine when you left this AM.
Chuck: Well, you better come and look at them now.


2 of them...stripped 90% clean!.  Bare stems and only a couple tomatoes that had started to ripen.  All leaves and green tomatoes GONE! Between 9 AM and 2 PM.  5 Hours. So there we were, circling the tomato plants, scratching our heads, when suddenly I saw the biggest, ugliest, fattest green worm I have EVER seen in my life! Well camouflaged , wrapped around the last green Grape Tomato!  SOOOO disgusting!!!!!!!! Chuck plucked it off and stomped it, while I kept finding more and more!  Between the 2 plants he plucked and stomped 9 or 10 of those beasties.  Upon Googling them, I found out that they are Tomato Horn Worms.  These suckers were like 4-5" long and as big around as my pinky finger!  Nasty, nasty, nasty.  So nasty that I won't even post a picture here. 


There aren't any (yet) on Chuck's tomato plants out in the garden.  I sure hope they'll be spared.  We're having enough trouble keeping them going in all this hot weather.  What the weather hasn't ruined, the resident Armadillos have been digging up.  Sad gardening year around here, I'll tell ya'.


I keep little weather icons on my desktop.  One for here in Rogers, AR and one for North Pole, AK.  104 here today and 58 and sunny there.  You ALL know where I wish I was right now!  And not just for the weather.  I know I just missed out on 2 yummy birthday cakes!  


Sure wish I had more input on my last post about my cookbook.  Of course, since I started this new blog after not having written much for so long, my readership is down so I guess I can't expect much feedback.  Ah well....and so it goes.  All y'all will be sorry when me and my cookbook make the big time.  Just sayin'.

4 comments:

Poolie said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I have seen those wormies. They are gross!

http://www.google.com/imgres?q=tomato+hornworm&um=1&hl=en&sa=N&tbm=isch&tbnid=gRXoQ50L8ycGeM:&imgrefurl=http://www.outdoorblogging.com/the-tomato-growers-arch-enemy-is-the-tomato-hornworm/&docid=1F4JgRJJ9Cs6vM&w=640&h=480&ei=zdM9TrKeKaLfiALA3YzDBg&zoom=1&iact=hc&vpx=192&vpy=368&dur=1229&hovh=194&hovw=259&tx=195&ty=114&page=1&tbnh=158&tbnw=206&start=0&ndsp=15&ved=1t:429,r:10,s:0&biw=1280&bih=683

Poolie Again said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Oh crap. The link didn't work.

Deena said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I LOVE cookbooks! Especially ones that have old family recipes in them! I would definitely buy a cookbook from you.:)

Deena

Mama-Monroe said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

@Deena

Thanks, Deena! I love cookbooks, too and have way too many of them! (is there such a thing?) I'm so glad you'll want one......and I love when you comment! ♥